Privacy PolicyTerms of Service

1 The Esplanade

St. Lawrence Market, Toronto

Backstage Condos (1 The Esplanade)

byFernbrook Homes&Cityzen Development Group&Castlepoint Numa
Size Range
531 - 1,137 sq ft
Storeys
36
Suites
284
Occupancy
2017
Sales Status
Resale
Construction
Complete

Nearby Market

Finding nearby buildings and listings...

About Backstage Condos

Backstage Condos is a new condominium development by Castlepoint Numa & Cityzen Development Group & Fernbrook Homes that is now complete located at 1 The Esplanade, Toronto in the St. Lawrence Market neighbourhood with a 97/100 walk score and a 100/100 transit score. Backstage Condos is designed by Page + Steele / IBI Group Architects and will feature interior design by Studio Munge. Development is scheduled to be completed in 2017. The project is 36 storeys tall (117.0m, 383.9ft) and has a total of 284 suites ranging from 531 sq.ft to 1137 sq.ft. Backstage Condos is the #1459 tallest condominium in Toronto and the #32 tallest condominium in St. Lawrence Market.

Location & Scores

97
Walk ScoreWalker's Paradise
100
Transit ScoreWalker's Paradise
Open in Google Maps

Book a Consultation

Book a showing of a listing at Backstage Condos (1 The Esplanade).

Floor Plans

19 total units|$404,900 – $691,900|531 – 1137 sq ft|
1.0BR (1)1.5BR (12)2.0BR (2)2.5BR (4)
Beds:
Baths:
Sort:

Nearby Market

Buildings, sales, and listings near Backstage Condos

Nearby Buildings

1 The Esplanade9 active

1 The Esplanade

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

$479,900 – $729,000

~$828/sqft

25 The Esplanade6 active

25 The Esplanade

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

$495,000 – $849,900

~$773/sqft

1 The Esplanade Drive5 active

1 The Esplanade Drive

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

$475,000 – $808,888

~$907/sqft

8 The Esplanade Avenue5 active

8 The Esplanade Avenue

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

$599,000 – $958,000

~$922/sqft

8 The Esplanade3 active

8 The Esplanade

Waterfront Communities C1, Toronto

$648,000 – $1,399,000

~$1047/sqft

Recently Sold & Leased20 nearby transactions

Median $773/sqft

For Sale & Lease Nearby

8 The Esplanade, Unit 3705
For Sale
50d on market

$1,399,000

2 Bed + Den · 2 Bath · 1000-1199 sqft

8 The Esplanade, Unit 3705

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $1,210.96/mo

CENTURY 21 MILLER REAL ESTATE LTD.

8 The Esplanade Street, Unit 4204
For Lease
2d on market

$4,400/mo

2 Bed + Den · 2 Bath · 1200-1399 sqft

8 The Esplanade Street, Unit 4204

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

HOMELIFE EXCELSIOR REALTY INC.

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 2002
For Sale
54d on market

$958,000

2 Bed + Den · 2 Bath · 1000-1199 sqft

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 2002

Waterfront Communities C1, Toronto

Maintenance: $1,106.55/mo

CENTURY 21 ATRIA REALTY INC.

8 The Esplanade, Unit 4007
For Lease
3d on market

$3,750/mo

2 Bed · 2 Bath · 900-999 sqft

8 The Esplanade, Unit 4007

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

FIRST CLASS REALTY INC.

8 The Esplanade, Unit 3511
For Sale
2d on market

$890,000

2 Bed · 2 Bath · 800-899 sqft

8 The Esplanade, Unit 3511

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $860/mo

JDL REALTY INC.

8 The Esplanade, Unit 2012
For Lease
123d on market

$3,750/mo

1 Bed + Den · 2 Bath · 700-799 sqft

8 The Esplanade, Unit 2012

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

ROYAL LEPAGE TERREQUITY SW REALTY

25 The Esplanade, Unit 3015
For Sale
2d on market

$849,900

2 Bed · 2 Bath · 1000-1199 sqft

25 The Esplanade, Unit 3015

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $831/mo

SUTTON GROUP REALTY SYSTEMS INC.

8 The Esplanade, Unit 4903
For Lease
60d on market

$3,500/mo

1 Bed · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

8 The Esplanade, Unit 4903

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

RE/MAX ULTIMATE REALTY INC.

25 The Esplanade, Unit 1115
For Sale
14d on market

$819,999

1 Bed + Den · 2 Bath · 1000-1199 sqft

25 The Esplanade, Unit 1115

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $1,015.42/mo

PROPERTY.CA INC.

8 The Esplanade, Unit 5509
For Lease
2d on market

$3,200/mo

1 Bed + Den · 2 Bath · 700-799 sqft

8 The Esplanade, Unit 5509

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

AVION REALTY INC.

1 The Esplanade Drive, Unit 2002
For Sale
2d on market

$808,888

2 Bed · 2 Bath · 800-899 sqft

1 The Esplanade Drive, Unit 2002

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $1,382.38/mo

DREAM HOME REALTY INC.

8 The Esplanade, Unit 3203
For Lease
2d on market

$3,100/mo

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

8 The Esplanade, Unit 3203

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

RIGHT AT HOME REALTY

1 The Esplanade, Unit 1908
For Sale
86d on market

$729,000

2 Bed · 2 Bath · 800-899 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit 1908

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $1,337.35/mo

CENTURY 21 NEW CONCEPT

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 3406
For Lease
3d on market

$3,000/mo

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 700-799 sqft

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 3406

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

CENTURY 21 LEADING EDGE REALTY INC.

1 The Esplanade, Unit 404
For Sale
2d on market

$725,000

2 Bed + Den · 2 Bath · 900-999 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit 404

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $1,303.33/mo

UNION CAPITAL REALTY

25 The Esplanade, Unit 1922
For Lease
44d on market

$2,795/mo

2 Bed · 1 Bath · 800-899 sqft

25 The Esplanade, Unit 1922

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

KELLER WILLIAMS REFERRED URBAN REALTY

25 The Esplanade, Unit 2107
For Sale
15d on market

$719,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 800-899 sqft

25 The Esplanade, Unit 2107

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $722.7/mo

CHESTNUT PARK REAL ESTATE LIMITED

8 The Esplanade, Unit 3101
For Lease
3d on market

$2,650/mo

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

8 The Esplanade, Unit 3101

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

FIRST CLASS REALTY INC.

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 3212
For Sale
60d on market

$698,888

1 Bed + Den · 2 Bath

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 3212

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $781.44/mo

SUTTON GROUP-ASSOCIATES REALTY INC.

25 The Esplanade, Unit 2107
For Lease
13d on market

$2,650/mo

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 800-899 sqft

25 The Esplanade, Unit 2107

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

CHESTNUT PARK REAL ESTATE LIMITED

1 The Esplanade, Unit 3403
For Sale
17d on market

$688,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit 3403

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $1,114.66/mo

RE/MAX ULTIMATE REALTY INC.

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 5606
For Lease
2d on market

$2,500/mo

1 Bed · 1 Bath · 500-599 sqft

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 5606

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

HOMELIFE NEW WORLD REALTY INC.

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 1107
For Sale
95d on market

$678,000

2 Bed · 1 Bath · 700-799 sqft

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 1107

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $739/mo

REAL ONE REALTY INC.

1 The Esplanade Street, Unit 3305
For Lease
8d on market

$2,400/mo

1 Bed · 1 Bath · 500-599 sqft

1 The Esplanade Street, Unit 3305

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

FIRST CLASS REALTY INC.

8 The Esplanade, Unit 3206
For Sale
87d on market

$648,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 700-799 sqft

8 The Esplanade, Unit 3206

Waterfront Communities C1, Toronto

Maintenance: $685.22/mo

RE/MAX CROSSROADS REALTY INC.

1 The Esplanade, Unit LR3
For Lease
1920d on market

$55/mo

1,108 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit LR3

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

THE BEHAR GROUP REALTY INC., BROKERAGE

1 The Esplanade, Unit 2707
For Sale
2d on market

$639,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit 2707

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $1,088.54/mo

LANDPOWER REAL ESTATE LTD.

1 The Esplanade, Unit LR3
For Lease
2109d on market

$55/mo

1,108 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit LR3

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

THE BEHAR GROUP REALTY INC., BROKERAGE

25 The Esplanade, Unit 3022
For Sale
45d on market

$639,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 800-899 sqft

25 The Esplanade, Unit 3022

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $768.79/mo

SKYLETTE MARKETING REALTY INC.

1 The Esplanade, Unit UR1
For Lease
2109d on market

$30/mo

990 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit UR1

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

THE BEHAR GROUP REALTY INC., BROKERAGE

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 3803
For Sale
37d on market

$635,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 3803

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $712.89/mo

RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.

1 The Esplanade, Unit UR1
For Lease
1920d on market

$30/mo

990 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit UR1

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

THE BEHAR GROUP REALTY INC., BROKERAGE

1 The Esplanade, Unit 301
For Sale
31d on market

$599,999

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 500-599 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit 301

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $1,002.71/mo

RIGHT AT HOME REALTY

1 The Esplanade Drive, Unit 2407
For Sale
7d on market

$599,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath

1 The Esplanade Drive, Unit 2407

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $900.42/mo

SAM MCDADI REAL ESTATE INC.

8 The Esplanade Street, Unit 506
For Sale
17d on market

$599,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

8 The Esplanade Street, Unit 506

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $645.1/mo

RE/MAX ULTIMATE REALTY INC.

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 3304
For Sale
15d on market

$599,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

8 The Esplanade Avenue, Unit 3304

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $678.43/mo

LANDING REALTY INC.

1 The Esplanade, Unit 2603
For Sale
2d on market

$538,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit 2603

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $926.54/mo

HOMELIFE LANDMARK REALTY INC.

25 The Esplanade, Unit 1811
For Sale
37d on market

$524,999

1 Bed · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

25 The Esplanade, Unit 1811

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $589/mo

ENGEL & VOLKERS OAKVILLE

1 The Esplanade, Unit 1009
For Sale
2d on market

$510,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit 1009

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $867/mo

ELEVATE REALTY INC.

1 The Esplanade, Unit 1009
For Sale
16d on market

$510,000

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit 1009

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $867/mo

ELEVATE REALTY INC.

1 The Esplanade Drive, Unit 1206
For Sale
99d on market

$499,900

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

1 The Esplanade Drive, Unit 1206

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $867/mo

RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.

1 The Esplanade Drive, Unit 2305
For Sale
80d on market

$498,800

1 Bed · 1 Bath · 500-599 sqft

1 The Esplanade Drive, Unit 2305

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $667.22/mo

RE/MAX EXPERTS

25 The Esplanade, Unit 2212
For Sale
46d on market

$495,000

1 Bed · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

25 The Esplanade, Unit 2212

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $589.74/mo

KELLER WILLIAMS REFERRED URBAN REALTY

1 The Esplanade, Unit 1107
For Sale
30d on market

$479,900

1 Bed + Den · 1 Bath · 600-699 sqft

1 The Esplanade, Unit 1107

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $855.39/mo

ROYAL LEPAGE VISION REALTY

1 The Esplanade Drive, Unit 1005
For Sale
30d on market

$475,000

1 Bed · 1 Bath · 500-599 sqft

1 The Esplanade Drive, Unit 1005

Waterfront Communities C8, Toronto

Maintenance: $710.54/mo

RE/MAX DASH REALTY

For Sale
$876/sqft
14on MLS
29 avg DOM
$475K–$809K
For Rent
$0.04/sqft
4on MLS
2015 avg DOM
$30–$55

Current Availability

Beds:
Baths:
#1005 - 1 The Esplanade DriveResale30d on market

$475,000

$864/sqft

#1005 - 1 The Esplanade Drive

1 Bed1 Bath
500-599 sqft

Maint. $710.54/mo

RE/MAX DASH REALTY

#1107 - 1 The EsplanadeResale30d on market

$479,900

$733/sqft

#1107 - 1 The Esplanade

1 Bed + Den1 Bath
655 sqft(MLS: 600-699 sqft)

Maint. $855.39/mo

ROYAL LEPAGE VISION REALTY

#2305 - 1 The Esplanade DriveResale80d on market

$498,800

$907/sqft

#2305 - 1 The Esplanade Drive

1 Bed1 Bath
500-599 sqft

Maint. $667.22/mo

RE/MAX EXPERTS

#1206 - 1 The Esplanade DriveResale99d on market

$499,900

$724/sqft

#1206 - 1 The Esplanade Drive

1 Bed + Den1 Bath
690 sqft(MLS: 600-699 sqft)

Maint. $867/mo

RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.

#1009 - 1 The EsplanadeResale2d on market

$510,000

$761/sqft

#1009 - 1 The Esplanade

1 Bed + Den1 Bath
670 sqft(MLS: 600-699 sqft)

Maint. $867/mo

ELEVATE REALTY INC.

#1009 - 1 The EsplanadeResale16d on market

$510,000

$761/sqft

#1009 - 1 The Esplanade

1 Bed + Den1 Bath
670 sqft(MLS: 600-699 sqft)

Maint. $867/mo

ELEVATE REALTY INC.

#2603 - 1 The EsplanadeResale2d on market

$538,000

$797/sqft

#2603 - 1 The Esplanade

1 Bed + Den1 Bath
675 sqft(MLS: 600-699 sqft)

Maint. $926.54/mo

HOMELIFE LANDMARK REALTY INC.

#2407 - 1 The Esplanade DriveResale7d on market

$599,000

$915/sqft

#2407 - 1 The Esplanade Drive

1 Bed + Den1 Bath
655 sqft(MLS: 600-699 sqft)

Maint. $900.42/mo

SAM MCDADI REAL ESTATE INC.

#301 - 1 The EsplanadeResale31d on market

$599,999

$1,091/sqft

#301 - 1 The Esplanade

1 Bed + Den1 Bath1 Parking
500-599 sqft

Maint. $1,002.71/mo

RIGHT AT HOME REALTY

#2707 - 1 The EsplanadeResale2d on market

$639,000

$976/sqft

#2707 - 1 The Esplanade

1 Bed + Den1 Bath1 Parking
655 sqft(MLS: 600-699 sqft)

Maint. $1,088.54/mo

LANDPOWER REAL ESTATE LTD.

#3403 - 1 The EsplanadeResale17d on market

$688,000

$1,019/sqft

#3403 - 1 The Esplanade

1 Bed + Den1 Bath1 Parking
675 sqft(MLS: 600-699 sqft)

Maint. $1,114.66/mo

RE/MAX ULTIMATE REALTY INC.

#404 - 1 The EsplanadeResale2d on market

$725,000

$726/sqft

#404 - 1 The Esplanade

2 Bed + Den2 Bath
998 sqft(MLS: 900-999 sqft)

Maint. $1,303.33/mo

UNION CAPITAL REALTY

#1908 - 1 The EsplanadeResale86d on market

$729,000

$858/sqft

#1908 - 1 The Esplanade

2 Bed2 Bath1 Parking
800-899 sqft

Maint. $1,337.35/mo

CENTURY 21 NEW CONCEPT

#2002 - 1 The Esplanade DriveResale2d on market

$808,888

$919/sqft

#2002 - 1 The Esplanade Drive

2 Bed2 Bath1 Parking
880 sqft(MLS: 800-899 sqft)

Maint. $1,382.38/mo

DREAM HOME REALTY INC.

Red Bricks Intelligence uses a multi-layered, AI-enhanced algorithm to match floor plans and sizing to units. While we strive for a high degree of accuracy, errors may occur. Buyers should independently verify all unit specifications.

Transaction History

Search transaction history at Backstage Condos

Leased
$5.00/sqft
11leased in last 90 days
Real estate boards require you to sign in to see sold and leased transaction details.

Apr 2026

4 Listed | 4 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Mar 2026

4 Listed | 4 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Feb 2026

8 Listed | 2 Sold | 6 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Sold
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Sold
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 2026

4 Listed | 1 Sold | 3 Rented
Jan 01, 2024Leased
$000,000

(Sign-in required)

Jan 01, 2024Sold
$000,000

(Sign-in required)